breaking news

Track the major bills winding through the Georgia legislature

Atlanta Beltline presenting slate of theater, dance, music, more Saturday and Sunday

Zoetic Dance Ensemble is performing 'If" this weekend,

Zoetic Dance Ensemble is performing ‘If” on Sept. 21 and Oct. 18 as part of Art on the Atlanta Beltline.

Art on the Atlanta Beltline, the 10-week outdoor event featuring 100 art installations, also presents an array of free performances on select weekends, including the one coming up.  Here’s a schedule of coming attractions (times, acts subject to change; more details at http://art.beltline.org/schedule.)

Sept 20 at Historic Fourth Ward Park Outdoor Theater
o 3:30 pm: MAUSIKI SCALES AND THE COMMON GROUND COLLECTIVE: No Tables, No Chairs [Parade]
o 4:15 pm: TONI MARIE YOUNG: Class on the Grass [Dance Class]
o 5:30 pm: EDELIEGBA: Dance [Dance]
o 6:15 pm: KOLLABORATION ATLANTA PRESENTS: Kingsmen and Kavi Vu – The Wizard of the BeltLine [Theater]
o 7:30 pm: MAUSIKI SCALES AND THE COMMON GROUND COLLECTIVE: No Tables, No Chairs Concert [Band]
o 8:30 pm: THE GHOSTS PROJECT: Silent Film Screening [Band]
o ALL DAY: THE INDIE CRAFT EXPERIENCE: Make-n-Takes [Interactive Crafts]

Sept 21 on the Eastside Trail interim hiking trail in Reynoldstown near Memorial Drive
o 2:00 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 2:30 pm: RYAN MATHERN: Caryatid [Burn]
o 3:00 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 3:30 pm: ATLANTA COLLAGE SOCIETY: A Tempietto of the NINE Muses… [Theater]
o 4:00 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 4:30 pm: JOY PEACE, THOMAS BELL, SKYLAR HOLDEN, YARA BETANCOURT, SARA GREGORY, ROSE SHIELD, AND LAURA BREYLEY: dirTea [Dance]
o 5:00 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 5:15 pm: ZOETIC DANCE ENSEMBLE: If [Dance]
o 6:00 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 6:30 pm: DANIELLE BRUTTO WITH FAUN AND A PAN FLUTE: What You See is What You Hear [Band]
o 7:30 pm: FLY ON A WALL COLLECTIVE: Prism Study No. 1 [Interactive Installation]
o 8:00 pm: RYAN MATHERN: Caryatid [Burn]
o 8:30 pm: W(,), S. BEDFORD, MOLLY HARVEY: Molly Rider [Theater]
o 9:00 pm: THE GHOSTS PROJECT: Silent Film Screening [Band]
o ALL DAY: THE INDIE CRAFT EXPERIENCE: Make-n-Takes [Interactive Crafts]

Oct 18 at Gordon White Park on Ralph David Abernathy
o 2:00 pm: CORIAN ELLISOR: Antithesis [Dance]
o 2:45 pm: EDELIEGBA: Dance [Dance]
o 3:30 pm: STAIBDANCE: Boarderland [Dance]
o 5:00 pm: ATLANTA TAIKO PROJECT: Drum Ensemble[Drums]
o 5:45 pm: JAMES PETE PETERSON AND THE BLUES IN THE HOUSE BAND: Smooth Jazz [Band]
o 6:30 pm: MUSIC IN THE PARK ATL: Band [Band]
o 7:45 pm: ZOETIC DANCE ENSEMBLE: If [Dance]
o 8:45 pm: CANDLESTICK CREATIVE: Sunrise Cube [Interactive Installation]

Oct 19 at Historic Fourth Ward Park Outdoor Theater
o 1:00 pm: TONI MARIE YOUNG: Class on the Grass [Dance Class]
o 2:15 pm: CORE PERFORMANCE COMPANY, ASSOCIATION MANIFESTE, CONSUL GENERAL OF FRANCE AND RIALTO CENTER FOR THE ARTS: Je Suis/I Am [Dance]
o 3:00 pm: CROSSOVER MOVEMENT ARTS: The Stories We Build Make Us Real: Adventures on the Atlanta BeltLine[Dance]
o 4:00 pm: ESTHER DE MONTEFLORES: Circus Show [Dance]
o 4:45 pm: ATLANTA TAIKO PROJECT: Drum Ensemble[Drums]
o 5:30 pm: KOLLABORATION ATLANTA PRESENTS: Kingsmen and Kavi Vu – The Wizard of the BeltLine [Theater]
o 6:15 pm: ANONYMOUS DA BAND: Band [Band]
o 7:30 pm: RUBY VELLE AND THE SOULPHONICS: Band [Band]
o 8:45 pm: CANDLESTICK CREATIVE: Sunrise Cube [Interactive Installation]
o ALL DAY: SALAH ANANSE: Live DJ [Music]


View Comments 0