Shuler Hensley high school musical nominations announced

View Caption Hide Caption
Tri Cities' Rubin Barksdale (center) and Jai'len Josey, winners of the 2014 Shuler Hensley Awards for best actresss and actor, met the awards' namesake (left) for lunch in New York in June. The two were competing in the National High School Musical Theater Awards, where Josey also took best actress. CONTRIBUTED BY SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS
Tri Cities' Rubin Barksdale (center) and Jai'len Josey, winners of the 2014 Shuler Hensley Awards for best actresss and actor, met the awards' namesake (left) for lunch in New York in June. The two were competing in the National High School Musical Theater Awards, where Josey also took best actress. CONTRIBUTED BY SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS

Tri Cities’ Rubin Barksdale (center) and Jai’len Josey, winners of the 2014 Shuler Hensley Awards for best actresss and actor, met the awards’ namesake (left) for lunch in New York in June. The two were competing in the National High School Musical Theater Awards, where Josey also took best actress. CONTRIBUTED BY SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS

Nominees for the 2015 Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards — less formally known as the Shuler Hensley Awards — have been announced by ArtsBridge Foundation, the arts education outreach arm of the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre.

Twenty four public and private schools from throughout the state were nominated in 17 categories. The awards, which showcase the next generation of Georgia’s musical theater talent, will be presented live at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre on April 23 in an Awards Show hosted by WSB-TV’s Fred Blankenship and Wendy Corona. (Tickets: 1-800-745-3000, ticketmaster.com.)

The nominees:

OVERALL PRODUCTION

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Milton High School, Mary Poppins

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family

Wesleyan School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

ENSEMBLE

Nominees

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family

Milton High School, Mary Poppins

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan

Rabun Gap- Nacoochee School, Godspell

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, Godspell

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Starr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR

Nominees

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Will Davis as Freddy

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Jeremiah Robinson as Jesus

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Brian Wittenberg as Seymour

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Crawford Horton as Bert

North Forsyth High School, Catch Me If You Can, Brody Grant as Frank Abignale Jr.

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Nick Eibler as Jimmy Winter

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Connor Kocks as Man In Chair

Greater Atlanta Christian, Fiddler of the Roof, Sam Casey as Tevye

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Shan Suen as Gomez

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Matthew Brague as Captain Hook/Mr. Darling

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Jay Bell as J.Pierrepont Finch

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS

Nominees

Allatoona High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Laura Reboulet as Rose Alvarez

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Delancy Circe as Christine

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Emma Yaniger as Janet

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, McKenzie Kurtz as Mary Poppins

Mount Paran High School, Peter Pan, Cassidy Ray as Peter Pan

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Haley Clark as Billie Bendix

Honorable Mentions

Lambert High School, Once Upon a Mattress, Elena Lazaro as Winnifred

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Rachel Cottrell as Morticia

South Forsyth High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Claire Pappas as Janet

The Lovett School, Oklahoma, Corinne Culpepper, Laurey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Tate Rehklau as Aldolpho

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Hugh Entrekin as Andre

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Gospell, Austin Solesbee, All Good Gifts Soloist

Wesleyan School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Andrew Sabonis-Chafee as Bud Frump

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Cody Marshall as Cookie McGee

Woodland High School, In The Heights, Clayton Reis

as Benny

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Griffin Braid as Judas

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Will Davenport as Audrey II

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Sam Dubin as Pugsley

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Hayden Kerzie as Michael Banks

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Rachel Brideau, Oh Bless the Lord Soloist

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Owen Claire Smith as Mrs. Banks

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Natalie Hammonds as Wendy/Jane

Pope High School, Legally Blonde, Caroline Bergwall as Paulette

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Alyssa Driggers as Judas

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Colette Caspari as Estonia Dulworth

Honorable Mentions

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Dominique Bell as Chiffon

Forsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Mary Crosby as Adelaide

Kennesaw Mountain High School, Aida, Shelbea Owen, Amneris

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Garret Hugins as Smitty

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED PERFORMER

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Tucker Hammonds, Light of the World Soloist

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Kade Wright as Barnaby Tucker

Harlem High School, Seussical, Lizzie Drake as JoJo

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Haley Moyer as Alice Beineke

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Alexis Lewis, By My Side Soloist

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Peyton Smith as Eileen Evergreen

Honorable Mentions

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Leila Bowman as Jolene

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Majesty Mathews as Crystal

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Mary Caroline Owens as Jane Banks

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Allie Stewart as Tiger Lilly

DIRECTION

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura Hettinger

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece Conrath

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Renee Denney

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Meagan Williams

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, William Patti

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, David Gay

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Kimberly Staples

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jan Jensen

Wesleyan School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steven Broyles

SOUND

Nominees

Gainesville High School, Once On This Island, Ally Kimpling & James Pendleton

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey Hoge

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jered Schuerman

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Andrew Figel

The Lovett School, Oklahoma, Brian Patterson

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Alex Skelton

Honorable Mentions

Forsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Vicka Korkotov & Jarod Brandy

Johns Creek High School, Footloose, Clyde Fossum

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim Jones

Starr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Brent Bouthiller

COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees

Johns Creek High School, Footloose, Rhonda Fossum

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece Conrath & Sheryl Lyles

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Tricia Stewart

Walton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Michelle Baumann

Wesleyan School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Kristen Solomon

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Kimberly Staples & Christine Hanks

Heritage High School, The Addams Family, Maria Gonzalez

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Emily Olson

Kennesaw Mountain High School, Aida, Andrea Peterson & Victoria Shoup

SCENIC DESIGN

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura Hettinger

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim Jones

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Colin Moschner

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Sean Lakey & Rebecca Smith

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steve Broyles

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get, It Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Forsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Kevin Whitley

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece Conrath & Jamey Hoge

Pope High School, Legally Blonde, David Perez

Walton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, JoyMichelle Green

LIGHTING DESIGN

Nominees

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer Blevins

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim Jones

The Lovett School, Oklahoma, Katie Keough Anderson

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, David Philyaw

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steven Broyles

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Thomas Cheeseman

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura Hettinger

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Marcus Randolph & Miller Walton

Pope High School, Legally Blonde, David Reingold

Starr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Kevin Rambeck, Brent Bouthiller & Grace Nelson

TECHNICAL EXECUTION

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Sabrina Rehklau

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim Jones

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, David Foster

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Sean Lakey

The Lovett School, Oklahoma, Brian Patterson

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Julie Leggett

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura Hettinger

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer Blevins

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey Hoge

ORCHESTRA

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Michelle Austin

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer Blevins

Johns Creek High School, Footloose, Rhonda Fossum

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Paul Scott

Stilwell School of the Arts, Cinderella, Matthew Baggarly

Woodland High School, In The Heights, Wesley Brooks

Honorable Mentions

Allatoona Hgh School, Bye Bye Birdie, James Palmer

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Chris Shumick

Riverwood International Charter School, Once Upon a Mattress, Carlos Rodrigues

The Walker School, The Wedding Singer, Todd Motter

MUSIC DIRECTION

Nominees

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer Blevins

Milton High School, Mary Poppins, Drew Bowers

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Julie Duncan

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Mima Valerio

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Brook Derringer

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Michelle Austin

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura Hettinger

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Casey Parker & Darlene Wright

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey Hoge & Tracie Helm-Broman

CHOREOGRAPHY

Nominees

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Ashley Johnson

Heritage High School, The Addams Family, Heather Bragg

Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Lynne Brague

North Forsyth High School, Catch Me If You Can, Kayla Fornek, Ryan Vander Linde

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Brieanna Bailey

Starr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Antonela Kljajic

Honorable Mentions

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer Blevins

Greenbrier High School, Curtains, Alexandra Doxey

Walton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Susan Griffin

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stephanie Simmons

SHOW STOPPER

Nominees

(Note: Winner is announced during the nominations)

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, I Am Adolpho

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Put On Your Sunday Clothes

Johns Creek High School, Footloose, Let’s Hear It For The Boy

Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Full Disclosure

Starr’s Mill High School, Addams Family, When You’re An Addams (Winner)

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Brotherhood of Man

 


View Comments 1